Official Schedule

The Centre for Comparative Literature’s 28th Annual Conference

The Ocean and the Seas

Where:

Victoria College

University of Toronto

91 Charles Street West

February 23-24, 2018

Open Registration

 

 

Schedule (to download the schedule, click here: Conference_schedule)

Friday, February 23

 

9 am                Registration and coffee

9:30 am           Welcome Address

 

10 am – 11:30 am        Seacraft: Poetics Unmoored

Clara Chang (University of Toronto)

Open-Ocean Survival in Thomas Pynchon’s Mason & DixonMinecraft, and Subnautica

 

Nathaniel Harrington (University of Toronto)

Tha fhios gu bheil fàire / eile air fàire: Borders, boats, islands, oceans

 

Leila Crawford (University of Otago)

“I caught a tremendous fish”: Elizabeth Bishop, Mary Oliver, and the Problem of the Hydrocommons

 

11:45 am – 1:15 pm     Migritude and the Contemporary Politics of the Mediterranean

Ashna Ali (CUNY)

New Migrant Docudramas of the Black Mediterranean

 

Hadji Bakara (University of Michigan)

Refugee Futures, Non-Sovereignty, and Muriel Rukeyser’s “Mediterranean”

 

Julia Hori (Princeton University)

Tourist and Refugee as Indices of Maritime Mobility in Luca Duadagnino’s A Bigger Splash

 

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm       Lunch at the Centre for Comparative Literature

 

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm       Floating, Diving, Sailing: Remembering Through Water

Maxwell Uphaus (University of Toronto)

Oceanic Histories and Maritime Homelands from Froude to Walcott

 

Jonathan Howard (Boston College)

Blue Inquiry: Water and the Material Imagination of Blackness

 

Corinne Lajoie (Université de Montréal)

Of Bodies as Ballast: Sharpe and Bergson on the Weight of Memory

 

4 pm – 5:30 pm            Whose Sea Is It? The Ocean and the Political Imaginary

Minke Jonk (Leiden University)

The Suez Canal and Maritime Fiction

 

Lily Tarba (University of Toronto)

“Who Has a Sea Like Ours?”: The Imagery of   the Black Sea in Galaktion Tabidze’s Poetry

 

Yutaka Yoshida (Tokyo University of Science)

Sea as Governmentality: East Asian Traces of the Cold-War Militarization and Racialization in Early-1950s Caribbean Literature

 

5:45 pm – 7:15 pm

Keynote Address: Mary Nyquist (University of Toronto)

Atlantic Crossings: Cartography, Slavery, Insurgency

 

7:15 pm                       Wine Reception at Victoria College

 

 

Saturday, Feb. 24

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am          Registration and coffee

 

9:30 am – 11:00 am        Writers’ Panel: Mémoires de l’océan

Clement Cecilia Titilyo Alero (University of Ibadan)

Secrets in the Sea: Slavery and the Lost History of an African Returnee Family

 

Marianne Apostolides (novelist)

The Stand of the Tide: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Deep Salt Water

 

Sebastián Ibarra Gutiérrez (Université Laval)

Traduire l’océan: le parcours linguistique et phonétique dans l’édition bilingue du recueil de poèmes L’océan à contretemps

 

9:30 am – 11:00 am        Literature and Critical Theory Undergraduate Panel

[Presentations will be announced shortly]

 

11:15 am – 1:15 pm     Aqueous Aesthetics: The Possibilities and Limits of the Oceanic

Metaphor

Panel with: Jayne Wilkinson (Independent Scholar), Neil Surkan (University of Calgary), and Mikka Jacobsen (University of Calgary)

 

Followed by: Maura Coughlin (Bryant University) and Emily Gephart (School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University)

Fish Tales: Shoreline Encounters with Symbolist Mer-Creatures

 

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm       Lunch at the Centre for Comparative Literature

 

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm       

Keynote Address: Karin Amimoto Ingersoll (author of Waves of Knowing)

Seascape Epistemology: An Embodied Knowledge of and Movement through the Sea

 

4 pm – 5:30 pm            Food, Fuel & Futures

Aaron Sawatsky (Independent Scholar)

Transnational and Environmental Determinism in British Columbia’s Salmon Fisheries, 1875-1901

 

Saba Pirzadeh (Lahore University of Management Sciences)

Literary Waters, Petro-Violence and Ecological Ethics in Helon Habila’s Oil on Water

 

Christina Gerhardt (University of Hawaii Manoa)

Atlas of (Remote) Islands and Sea Level Rise

 

6 pm – 7:30 pm            

Keynote address: Elizabeth Povinelli (Columbia University)

Tailings, Embankments, Strainings: Political Concepts for a Geontological World

 

8:00 pm                  Drinks, pizza and games at Track & Field (860 College West)

Advertisements

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑